Article 21 | Voting at the General Assembly

21.1. Only fully-paid and current Ordinary Members are entitled to one (1) vote each at the General Assembly.

21.2. Voting may be by roll call, by show of hands, or, if requested by at least one (1) delegate, by secret ballot.

21.3. All questions except proposals for amendments in the Statutes or for the dissolution of WFD may be decided by a simple majority vote of the valid votes cast. Amendments to the Statutes require two-third majority of the valid votes cast.

21.4. In the event of a tied vote, not including election results, the chair shall re-open debate on a particular question and then call for a new vote from the General Assembly. In the event of a second tied vote, the President’s vote decides, except at the elections where a ballot system will operate.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.